• Information

    Click on the How To link, here or at the top of the page, for information on joining our club or if you are already a member, for information on how to do things like resizing and submitting images.

    Contact Us

  • Meetings

    Please refer to our programme for specific dates.

    Club meeting
    19h30 on second Wednesday of each month.

    Black & White meeting
    19h30 on first Wednesday of each month.

    Directions

    Audio-Visual meeting
    19h00 on last Wednesday of each odd-numbered month. Held at a private home, use contact link above to request details.

  • Sponsors

    Competition prizes sponsored by


    (Johann van Heerden APSSA)
    49 Plein Street
    Stellenbosch
    Tel/Fax: 021 888 1500
    pictureworks@telkomsa.net

  • Copyright

    Please note that any and all photographs displayed on this site are copyright of the respective photographer/club members and may not be copied or reused elsewhere.
  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 48 other followers

  • Meta

Competition Meeting Wed. 12th May

Some 50 members and guests arrived for the Competition Meeting, the set subject being ‘Go Graphic’. There was a good selection of both prints and projected images, in the set subject, as well as in the open one.  Lanz von Horsten spoke afterwards on two particular images he was impressed with – a portrait by Marthinus and a landscape by Marietjie.  It was very interesting to receive feedback from an experienced photographer such as Lanz.  After tea Roger gave a talk on converting your slides to digital images using a slide projector and your camera (instead of scanning slides with a scanner).  He has an engaging way of explaining things, and we were highly entertained at the possibility of using ‘his’ method.  Thanks Roger! Before we all left for home, Steve showed a few instructional audio-visuals on various aspects of Photoshop … you learn something every time!

March Winners

Here are the winners of the March competition for which the set subject was Urban Decay.

Please note that only digital images are available for display.

Prints

Set Subject

  1. Décor by Eskom 
    Paddy Howes 
  2. Stone Town Decay 
    Paddy Howes
  3. Old Chain in the Harbour
    Neels Beyers

Open

  1. Na die Oes in die Overberg 
    Neels Beyers 
  2. Tree Trunk in Cecilia Forest 
    Neels Beyers 
  3. Looking Through the Window  
    Brenda Botha 

Projected Images

Set Subject

  1. Decomposition 
    Marthinus Retief 
  2. Sea Bench 
    Roger Lee 
  3. Levi’s 
    Gavin Whiteford 

1. Decomposition2. Sea Bench3. Levi's

Open

  1. Splash 
    Roger Lee 
  2. A Surreal Beach Walk 
    Deon Kuhn 
  3. Standing Up 
    Birgit Hoffmeyer 

1. Splash2. A Surreal Beach Walk3. Standing Up

November Competition Winners

Here are the winners of the November competition for which the set subject was Opposites, Yin/Yang, Oestrogen/Testosterone.

Please note that only digital images are available for display.

Prints

Set Subject

  1. Testing
    Irmel Dunaiski 
  2. Oestrogen/Testosterone
    Paddy Howes

Open

  1. Overberg Landskap 
    Neels Beyers 
  2. Walker Bay 
    Neels Beyers 
  3. Ready For Action 
    Irmel Dunaiski 

Projected Images

Set Subject

  1. Pei Pyramid + Louvre Reflections – Paris
    James Simpson 
  2. Yin Yang Mask
    Roger Lee 
  3. Big ‘n Small on Watch
    Gavin Whiteford 

1. Pei Pyramid + Louvre Reflections2. Yin Yang Mask3. Big 'n Small on Watch

Open

  1. Ancient Eyes
    Steve Crane 
  2. Fallen Petals
    Marius Swart 
  3. Purple Field
    Neels Beyers 

1. Ancient Eyes2. Fallen Petals3. Purple Field

Interclub Results

Saturday evening saw the 2009 Interclub event take place at the Endler Hall in Stellenbosch.

Helderberg took the club honours by a narrow margin. The club scores were as follows.

Helderberg Photographic Society 516
Hermanus Photographic Society 513
Paarl Photographic Club 508
Cape Town Photographic Society 503
Fish Hoek Photographic Society 503
Tygerberg Photographic Society 502
Tafelberg Afrikaanse Fotografieklub 490
Creative Camera Club 486
Weskusfotoklub 468

The winning print was “Holding Hands” by Mark Chipps of Creative Camera Club.

062_B05_mark chipps_holding handsAnd the winning projected image was “It’s a Big World Out There” by Marthinus Retief of Helderberg Photographic Society.

080_D09_marthinus retief_it's a big world out there Marthinus’ image pipped Mark’s by one point to take overall honours.

The Golden Apple award for the highest scoring photographer went to Max Leipold of Hermanus Photographic Society.

A spreadsheet listing the detailed scores has been sent to each of the participating clubs.

Western Cape Interclub Photographic Competition 2009

Endler Hall

 

The annual Western Cape Interclub Photographic Competition will be taking place on Saturday 31st October, 2009, from 6pm, at the Endler Hall, Conservatoire, University of Stellenbosch in Stellenbosch.  Photographic clubs from the region will be displaying their best prints and digital images during the course of the evening.  Drinks and snacks will be served between 6pm and 7.30pm, when the digital show starts in the auditorium.  Tickets are R50 per person (drinks and snacks included), and can be booked via e-mail from nettie28@iafrica.com.  You are very welcome to attend!

September Competition Winners

Here are the winners of the September competition for which the set subject was Little Bits of Big Things.

Please note that only digital images are available for display.

Prints

Set Subject

  1. Bit of the Biggest Dune
    Paddy Howes
  2. Bit of Big Windows
    Paddy Howes
  3. Dust to Dust
    JJ van Heerden

Open

  1. Starlight Painting
    Paddy Howes
  2. Gariep Sunset
    JJ van Heerden
  3. Quiver Tree Sunrise
    JJ van Heerden

Projected Images

Set Subject

  1. If Looks Could Kill
    JJ van Heerden
  2. Dew Drops
    Elsa van Zyl
  3. A CAT
    Roger Lee

1. If Looks Could Kill2. Dew Drops3. A CAT

Open

  1. Morning Shift
    Marthinus Retief
  2. Glare
    Nicole Palmer
  3. Dawn Light
    Roger Lee

1. Morning Shift2. Glare3. Dawn Light

Competition Meeting Wed. 10th June ’09

Over 50 members and guests arrived for our competition meeting (set subject ‘Vertical Lines’), and with over 120 prints and digital images to be judged by our overseas guest judge – Tony Bridge from New Zealand – there was no time for dithering!  First of all, though, we congratulated Nicole Palmer who has been awarded two months as ‘Artist in Residence’ in Paris – offered by the SA Arts Association. She fully deserves this accolade and trust she will have a magnificent time.

Tony Bridge is on his second visit to SA, and we were very happy that he agreed to do judging duties on the evening.  It was quite stressfull to be the only judge, and we thank him for his input.  Steve has posted results elsewhere on the blog.  After tea, Tony showed us a few of his audio-visuals showing the dramatic landscapes of New Zealand – he is a master of the ‘big landscape’.  He also spoke about ‘The 7 pictures on your coffin’ … an exercise where a photographer selects 7 of his own pictures which would represent him at his funeral.  Obviously the pictures might still change before the photographer’s demise, but it is an interesting project none the less!  Tony kept up the pace, and we very much thank him for sharing his photography with us.